Friday, December 26, 2008

It'll be a Merry Christmas one week late

I found out I'll be getting the girls tomorrow when I get off work. Niki will go with her Grandma Pixie on sunday night for the week and I get to keep Taci the rest of the week. Becky, my sister-in-law will watch Taci while I'm at work. I'm just so excited to have the girls. That'll be my Christmas present! It'll be so much fun!

I went to the doctor on Monday night when I got off work cuz I felt so bad. I had a sore throat and my stomach was all weird. My strep test came back negative but they gave me antibiotics anyway cuz I have a sinus infection. I'm finally feeling better. I ate real food today. I had ham and cheesy potatoes. It tasted so good after having almost a week of toast and soup only. And it didn't make me want to throw up! Amazing! Well, that's all for today. Maybe I'll have pictures of the girls to post after their stay.

Monday, December 22, 2008

Niki & Taci

I wrote a blog about texting my sister to send me a picture of the girls in their Halloween costumes and someone asked me to put it on here. Left is Taci as a cheerleader and right is Niki as Hannah Montana. They're both so cute! And they had lots of fun trick-or-treating.

I might be getting them next week sometime when they stay with their dad for the holidays. I can't wait! I talk to them on the phone all the time but it's just not the same as playing with them in person. Especially since Taci hardly likes to talk on the phone. Niki on the other hand talks a bunch. It's really funny. She's like a little old lady sometimes. :D

All weekend I was sick to my stomach. Today I'm not feeling much better. I think maybe it's a bleeding ulcer... Ok, so that's just my hypochondriac tendencies seeping through my normal facade. It's probably nothing. But what if it's something? This is why I'm not allowed to look at those medical diagnostic books. I always think I have what I read about. It's crazy! This is just a normal part of my insanity that I've learned to life with. One day, when hell freezes over or I die, I'll get over all my psychological problems!

Friday, December 19, 2008

White Christmas

It's snowing... AGAIN!
This is my pretty car before all this horrible snow:

And this is my car covered in the stuff:

I know everyone wants a white Christmas. But it's almost a week before Christmas so it needs to stop until next Wednesday. The picture of my car is just the beginning of the storm. And everyone is telling me the roads are treacherous! I am so dreading leaving working at 7 tonight. I'm crossing my fingers that they'll have it somewhat cleared. Yeah, right though! That'll be the day! :D

Wednesday, December 17, 2008


I'm already missing the new episodes of my shows. It seems like with them gone, I have nothing to write about. My life is THAT lame. So I'm gonna do a questionaire thingie.

1. Were you named after anyone? Not that I know of.
2. When was the last time you cried? I almost cried on Dec 12th when I talked to Grandma and she was really depressed cuz it was her and grandpa's anniversary.
3. Do you like your handwriting? Most of the time. A lot of people compliment me on it so I guess it's good.
4. Do you have kids? Umm... No. Unless you count my two nieces who I love like they're my kids.
5. If you were another person, would you be friends with you? Heck yeah, I'm funny. And I wouldn't want me to make fun of me so yeah. DUH!
6. Do you use sarcasm? No... Duh. Most of the time.
7. Do you still have your tonsils? Nope. The dr stole them like the pigs stole my car.
8. Would you bungee jump? Probably not. I'm afraid of heights. It would not be a pretty sight.
9. What is your favorite cereal? Froot Loops or Cinnamon Toast Crunch
10. Do you untie your shoes when you take them off? No. I never tie them in the first place. The laces are stuck inside the shoe cuz I'm a lazy person!
11. Do you think you are strong? Physically? no. Emotionally? You betcha!
12. What is your favorite ice cream? Ute Blitz
13. What is the first thing you notice about people? Their clothes or what they're driving. Yes, I'm that shallow. I admit it!
14. Red or Pink? Definitely red. It's the color of blood and I have this weird obsession with it.
15. What is your least favorite thing about you? My muffin top. It's gross!
16. Who do you miss the most? Alive or dead? Alive would be Grandma and the girls and dead would be Grandpa.
17. What color of pants and shoes are you wearing right now? Dark blue jeans and white Etnies with teal and black in the E.
18. What was the last thing you ate? A fun size Milky Way
19. What are you listening to right now? A country station on the radio cuz I got sick of hearing Britney Spears and David Archuletta and I can't get my rock stations to come in at work. Grr!
20. If you were a crayon, what color would you be? Dark teal. It's just a really nice color.
21. Favorite smells? The smell of cheeseburgers cooking.
22. Who was the last person you talked to on the phone? My sister-in-law Becky.
23. Favorite sports to watch? probably basketball
24. Hair color? My roots are a brownish color but the rest is red.
25. Eye color? Blue/gray/green
26. Do you wear contacts? Yes. Without them I'd be blind as a bat.
27. Favorite food? At the moment, cheeseburgers.
28. Scary movies or happy endings? Depends on my mood.
29. Last movie you watched? It's called Black Book. It was oddly fascinating. I thought I'd hate it cuz of the subtitles but I couldn't look away.
30. What color of shirt are you wearing right now? Navy blue
31. Favorite season? spring cuz there's no snow and it's still not too hot and all the pretty flowers are bloomin and new animals are bein born.
32. Hugs or kisses? Depends on the other person! :D
33. Favorite dessert? Umm... So many options, so hard to choose. Anything with chocolate!
34. What book are you reading now? Cutting Loose by Susan Andersen. Very good so far!
35. What's on your mousepad? An M&M and a calender
36. What did you watch on tv last night? Reruns of House
37. Favorite sound? Music? I dunno...
38. What is the furthest you've been away from home? When I went to visit my little brother in Fort Meyers, Florida.
39. Do you have a special talent? I'm insane. Does that count?!
40. Where were you born? Cincinnati Ohio

Wednesday, December 10, 2008

My muse is gone...

I haven't written any stories or poems in oh, two years. Ever since I dealt with my childhood abuse and all that other crap that happened in my life, I haven't been able to write. And I miss it. Sometimes I wish I hadn't dealt with it. I loved writing. It was something I was good at. All those bad emotions, the anger, the hatred, the self-loathing, came out in some very beautiful, sometimes eye opening words. There would be days where I couldn't stop the flow of things that popped into my head. But now I have to force it out. Being emotionally healthy took away the inspiration I had for writing. Now, even sitting down to write a blog, one I want to be meaningful, is so hard that I don't post very many. I don't even write in my journal very much anymore. I think Niki writes more than I do and she's 6!! She has this cute little journal where she writes stories and songs. Sometimes she just writes a paragraph or two about her day or her family, or some little subject that she's chosen. Maybe she'll grow up to be an author? We'll see. During high school, writing was a huge part of who I was and now I'm left wondering, how do I get that back? I just don't feel whole without it. Maybe one day stuff will just start popping into my head again...

Monday, December 8, 2008


I need a little advice. As I've said before, Grandpa died last March. So this holiday season is our family's first without him. Grandma and Grandpa's anniversary is Dec 12th. My sister and I are trying to decide what to do. Should we send her flowers on that day? She married him the day after she turned 16 and they'd been married for like 61 years. I know if it was me, I wouldn't want anything said or done, but everyone is different. If it was you, what would you want done? Nothing? Everything? Grandma acts like his death wasn't a big deal but I know it was. She's always down played her emotions for her kids and grandkids. I know this has to be hard on her. Please help!

Monday, December 1, 2008

irrational irritability...

It must be Monday because everything is making me mad. It started this morning when I called on my registration ticket, the one I got when the pigs stole my car. I had some questions because the website says that if you can prove the car is registered you only have to pay $25 instead of $50 so of course I'm gonna try to do that. But I needed to figure out how to go about it. I wanted to talk to a person and ask them questions. The only thing I could get was the freakin automated system. And that freakin recorded voice chick doesn't know jack shit! I tried looking it up on the yellow pages to see if there was a different number to get a human being, but it was automated to. There are times when I get so frustrated I want to scream a whole host of obscenities. This was one. But I refrained and instead have let it boil all day til now. Which means, everything else that went wrong, pissed me off even more. The new girl we're training at work got some stuff wrong. I wanted to strangle her. Most days I can handle it. Today, not so much. And it feels like I, myself, can't do anything right. So before my head explodes all over the office, I decided to vent it out on my blog. I love this thing. It's so much better than a journal because you get feed back and people tell you that they've been there too and I'm not a complete and utter idiot. It makes me feel so much better. Now I'm gonna go pop some antacids before my acid reflux decides that today will be the day it finally makes me spew all over the place.