Friday, October 31, 2008


It's halloween. I texted my sister to ask her to send me pictures of the girls.

she says: Of their faces?

me: of their costumes. DUH!

her: k u freak maybe later like when they have them on.

Seriously? Did she think I wanted a picture of the costumes? Come on. I know she did some drugs, but she didn't kill that many brain cells. We'll see if she actually does send some.

Last night on Grey's they got a new doctor. He's the head of the trauma unit. I think I'll call him McArmy. cuz he was an army doctor. He was heading a class on trauma for the residents and interns. They walk into the room and he asks how they feel about practicing on live tissue. They all say that's ok. Then he moves the curtain aside and reveals 4 live pigs. He then stabs each pig and tells his students that they have to save them. It was crazy and intense. He's gonna be a really good character on the show. Plus it'll give Yang something to worry about. I like her better when she shows some human emotion. And I know you're asking why did I mention the pigs? Well, I thought it was funny. Like I was rolling on the floor funny. Maybe it's my lack of sleep the last little while but it just cracked me up!

Yes, I know that this blog was basically pointless. When I have something important to write about, it'll be in here. But since my friend Rhianon asked for a blog, I'm giving her one. So there ya go, folks.

Monday, October 13, 2008


It seems like mondays are when everything goes wrong. And I had to open the store today so I'm tired on top of that. I didn't get to bed til late cuz I lost my phone. But I didn't really. I'm just really retarded and hormonal. I talked to my g-ma at like 10. Then I went to take a shower. When I got done with my shower I watched tv for a little while and started looking for my phone about 10:30. I tore my room apart. I searched in every room in my apartment. Still no phone. By 11:30 I was panicking. I was frustrated and hormonal. DAMN PERIOD! So I started crying like a baby. I HATE crying. I never cry. It's just not in me. But last night I did. I have two laundry baskets of clothes cuz I'm not a domestic goddess and I absolutely hate folding laundry and hanging stuff up. For someone who's anal about some things (like my books and dvd's being in alphabetical order by the author and by book or by movie title) I'm sure not about domestic things. In fact I hate that stuff with such a passion I wait til the last possible moment to do it. Anyway... back to my emotional breakdown story. So by 12:30 when I still hadn't found my phone I decided I would dump my laundry baskets on the bed and go through each piece of clothing. I went through the first one with no luck. I grabbed the second and set it on my bed and started pulling stuff out. the third item I pulled out was a sweatshirt I had been wearing all day. I reached in the pocket and there was my phone! Turns out I put the phone in my pocket and took the sweatshirt off when I headed for the bathroom to take my shower. I had gone through the laundry baskets like 3 times before then. I even shook the sweatshirt but that baby was stuck in the pocket! To say the least, I was very relieved to find that. It's my connection with my family, my alarm clock, my way to check my e-mail from home, and most importantly, my safeguard when I'm opening the store in the morning.

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

Life's a bitch and then you die...

My sister called last night at like 12:30 am and told me that she had an abnormal pap smear and now she has to have a biopsy. I'm freaking out. So I slept like shit the rest of the night. Ugh. So I went and got the HPV shot today. I decided that I don't want to take that chance. It wont prevent all of it but it'll make me immune to 4 different types of the virus. But now my arm hurts.

I'm just now having my Dr. Pepper for the day. For everyone who knows me, they know the significance of not having my DP til after 4pm. I'm usually not coherent for at least an hour after I've put some caffeine into my system. So I'm finally understanding stuff. But I still keep forgetting what I'm talking about and what the point of this blog is... So I'm done for the day.

Monday, October 6, 2008

It's definitely Monday...

Everything has been crazy at work today. And now I'm craving a cheese burger. I hadn't had one for like 15 years and now that's all I want. Seriously :D I'm definitely not a vegetarian. I am so tired I feel like passing out. And I still have like an hour and a half. I just wanna go home and take some ibuprofen for my raging headache. And I'm just rambling on now....

Friday, October 3, 2008

Can I have your autograph?

So I watched the VP debate last night at the Republican headquarters. There were news crews there and I got interviewed. So I ended up on the 10 o'clock news. I was so excited I told lots of people. Today when the mail man came to get our mail he goes, "Can I get her autograph?" as he points to me. "She's famous!" I guess he must have seen it. I was so excited that I e-mailed the link to the story to all my friends and family. It was great! So I'm going to put the link on here too.

That's all for tonight.

Thursday, October 2, 2008

How to confuse a crazy lady...

I'm reading Death Angel by Linda Howard. I just finished reading page 185. I'm more than halfway through the book. All of a sudden the main character dies and comes back and changes her name. I had a hard time with the name in the beginning and now it's DIFFERENT. Holy crap! My poor little sleep deprived brain can't comprehend this. I guess I'll probably get used to it at like the very end of the book. Seriously!

I'm so sad that Grey's wont be on tonight. But I'm gonna watch the VP debate. Let's see what stupid stuff the democrats say tonight. I mean, c'mon Obama, "I have a bracelet too!" Let's act like 3rd graders! Plus, I absolutely love Palin. I wish she was the one running for president. Our country is going to Hell in a hand basket. And I blame the media. I wish they would just shut their big mouths for a while. It's annoying. I don't need their dumb opinions taking up my precious tv watching time. Now I just sound like a raving lunatic. I guess I'll stop for today ;)

Wednesday, October 1, 2008

A quickie...

Just a quick note. If you don't know me well, then you probably don't know how dumb I am when it comes to cars. I tried to change my windshield wipers last night. I spent 15 frustrating minutes trying to be self-reliant. Finally I gave up and called my brother. Now I have new windshield wiper blades and my brother feels useful. hopefully... And I'm a complete idiot when it comes to cars. I will never try that again. Oh well. 7 minutes til I can turn out all the lights and count my money and go home. I'm excited. Plus Private Practice premiers tonight. Crossing my fingers that it's good! :D